Education

 

 

2015     UAL: Wimbledon, MFA Fine Art

2003     Falmouth College of Art, BA (Hons) Fine Art

2000     Brighton College of Technology, BTEC Art Foundation

 

 

Awards

2018     Visual Art Open (Shortlisted)

2016     National Open (shortlisted)

             RWA Open (shortlisted)

             Bath Open Art Prize (shortlisted)

2015     Neo:artprize (shortlisted)

             Creekside Open (shortlisted)

2014     Threadneedle Prize (Pre-selected)

             National Open (Pre-selected)

2013     Wells Art Contemporary (shortlisted)

2009     MADE Art Prize (Winner)

 

 

Residencies

2018     A Good Age, Devon Guild of Craftsmen

2017     Water-Meadow-Wood, Somerset Art Works

2015     Time & Space, Metal Liverpool

Exhibitions

 

2019    A Good Age, Devon Guild/Exeter Library

            Ocean & Forest, House of Pottery, Japan

2018    Lyme Print Open, Lyme Regis

2017    Dartmoor, Double Elephant Exhibition, RAMM

            Water-Meadow-Wood, Octagon, Yeovil

            Christmas Exhibition, Exeter Cathedral

            Granite Elements, Devon Guild/Yarner Wood/Princetown

            Going Back, ROAD, Liverpool

            Awesome Art Fair, Exeter

            Waterline, EVA Studios, Exeter

            Nature, House of Pottery, Japan

2016    NTWRK, The Exhibit, Balham

            Bath Open, 44AD, Bath

            Dark Art, Barnfield, Exeter

            Imagined Worlds, Somerset Art Works (Touring)

            

2015    Neo: Art Prize, Neo:gallery27, Bolton

            Creekside Open (Richard Deacon), APT, London

            Chalk, Towner, Eastbourne

            Glastonbury, V&A, Jaroslav Fragner Gallery, Prague

            From Cowboys to Astronauts, Calmare, Exeter

            MAKE 2015, Devon Guild of Craftsmen, Bovey Tracey

            Freehand, Devon Guild, Bovey Tracey

            Shift, Menier Gallery

 

2014    The Interim, Crypt Gallery, London

            Aes-the-sia, Pic n mix, Bristol

            Fieldwork, Stour Valley Arts, Ashford

            PARK14, Cannizaro Park, London

            Circumscape, Norman Plastow Gallery, London

            Encounters, Brent Artist Resource Gallery, London

            Home, Phoenix Café Bar Gallery, Exeter

            Red Show, Studio 1.1, London

                       

2013    Wells Art Contemporary, Wells Museum, Wells

            Present Makers, Thelma Hulbert Gallery, Honiton

            Making Tracks, ONCA Gallery, Brighton

            Visions, Romney Marsh Visitor Centre

            Summer Shade, NNW, Chertsey

           

2012    Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Exhibition,

            Olympic Village, London

            Autumn Show, Naked Eye Gallery, Brighton

            Spring Gleam- Jardine and Brett, NNW, Chertsey

 

2011    Inside Out, Store Street Gallery, London

            Landmarks, I2Art, Saffron Walden

 

2010    BCAF, London

            The Big A, Stoke

 

2009     Gallery 100, Brighton

             Brighton Art Fair, Brighton

             Artwave, Lewes

             Grand Opening, Crescent Studios, Brighton

 

2008     Gallery 100, Brighton

             Fridge 3, Lansdowne Mews, Brighton

 

2007     Artwave, Felix Gallery, Lewes

             Fridge 2, Lansdowne Mews, Brighton

 

2006     Fridge 1, Start Contemporary, Brighton

             Stardust, Star Gallery, Lewes

             Earth’sake, St Anne’s Well Gardens, Brighton

             In The Woods, Start Contemporary Gallery, Brighton

 

2004     The Green Room,  Redruth

             Hype, Truman Brewery, London

 

2003     Hands off- we’re ’armless, The Cottage, Falmouth

             Fresh Air, Atlantis Gallery, London